Privacy Policy

Introduction:

Dressage Online is committed to protecting your privacy and giving you a safe online experience. This privacy policy applies to the Dressage Online website and official social media accounts. It governs data collection and usage. Use of your personal data by Dressage Online is regulated by the Data Protection Act 2018. By using the Dressage Online website you consent to the practices described in this policy. This policy will be updated from time to time and was last updated on 6th March 2019. If you have any questions about this policy, please email us at dressageonline@gmail.com

Collection of your personal information:

Dressage Online may collect personal information such as your name, home or work address, email or home, work or mobile  telephone number. Dressage Online may also collect anonymous demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. This information is used by Dressage Online to maintain service and help to improve our service. We may use your personal data to contact you in response to a specific enquiry. If you comment on public message boards pertaining to Dressage Online, please be aware this data may be collected by others.

We will keep records of your discussions with us including conversations on social media suck as Facebook, Instagram and WhatsApp. This includes when you share comments and opinions with us, ask us questions or make a complaint. 

If you exercise any of your statutory rights under data protection law, we will keep a record of this and how we respond. 

We may collect personal information from other organisations we work with to provide our services to you. This includes organisations who we partner with to run tests or competitions to confirm your eligibility. 

The Dressage Online website may contain links to other websites, Dressage Online is not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites you may link to from our website.

Use of your personal information:

Dressage Online may use your personal information to:

  • Provide and deliver the services and products you require.

  • Offer you services and products from us.

  • Help run and improve our services and products – ones we’ve provided before, now or in the future.

  • Maintain and publish class results and league tables using open public means such as social media, press and our website.  Should you not wish your name to appear in such a way please email us at dressageonline@gmail.com .

  • Create publicity and marketing material using images from submitted tests across any channel.

  • Create statistics, test our computer systems, create profiles and marketing opportunities, and analyse customer information. To do these things, we might use information about what you buy from us and how you pay for it.

  • Contact you to conduct research about your opinion of the services and products we offer and to request your opinions on possible new services or products.  Should you wish to opt out of these opportunities please email us at dressageonline@gmail.com  

  • Answer your complaints or questions.

  • We may share information with partners with whom we work to provide our services to you, including specific equine associations who require the results of our services for their records. 

  • We may share information with your national dressage organisation when required by their policies and standards. This will include horse welfare as set out in the British Dressage Code of Conduct for Horse Welfare, or country equivalent. 

Dressage Online does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists or your personal information to third parties. Dressage Online does not transfer your personal information to any bodies or organisations resident outside the United Kingdom which do not provide the same level of security as the United Kingdom.

Dressage Online does not collect, use or disclose  personal information such as race or religion. 

Dressage Online keeps track of pages visited within the Dressage Online website to determine which services are the most popular. This data is used to inform Dressage Online of future competitive possibilities and may be used to deliver customised content and advertising.

​All personal information submitted to us will be held in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 2018. As a consequence, we will not disclose to any third party any personal details supplied other than in the following circumstances:
(a) as required as a matter of law;
(b) in the reasonable enforcement of our contractual rights;
(c) to identify or resolve technical problems arising from the use of the website;
(d) to deal with complaints from any party regarding the operation of the website;
(e) as may be required to enable us to provide our services to you; and 
(f) as otherwise set out in this privacy policy.

Use of cookies:

We do not use cookies on the Dressage Online website. 

Security of personal information:

Dressage Online securely manages your information and protects it from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. 

The Dressage Online website uses HTTPS to provide secure transmission of your data over the internet.

​Remember that communications over the internet like emails and webmails (messages sent through a website) aren’t secure unless you’ve encrypted them. These kinds of messages may go through a number of countries before they are delivered. That’s the nature of the internet, so we are unable to accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information if it’s beyond our control.

Your rights in relation to your personal data:

You may have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to be informed about the personal data we collect, how your personal data is being used and from whom we collect your personal data when we collect it form other sources;

  • the right to access the personal data we hold about you; 

  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data we hold about you;

  • the right to request the blocking or deletion of your personal data in some circumstances;

  • the right to request that we port elements of your data either to you or another service provider;

  • the right to object to us processing your personal data ((1) where we have a legitimate interest to d so but your rights override ours based on your particular situation (which you will need to explain to us) (2) where we are processing it for the purposes of direct marketing, or (3) because we are using automated means to make decisions that have a legal or similarly significant effect); and 

  • the right to withdraw your consent to those processing activities which we carry out on the basis of consent. 

You only have the benefits of some of the above rights in limited circumstances, which depend on the legal reason why we have collected your personal data.​

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relation to your rights, please contact us using the details below. We may require evidence of your identity before we are able to complete your request. 

Contact information:

Dressage Online welcomes your comments on this privacy policy. Please contact us at dressageonline@gmail.com should you wish to discuss any comments you should have. 

To contact us by post please write to Dressage Online, Ferndale House, North Lopham, Norfolk, United Kingdom. IP22 2NQ.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner's Office or you local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first. 

Dressage Online Ltd. is registered with the Information Commisioner's Office, number ZA337788

Dressage Online Ltd. is registered in England and Wales No. 11038924.

Contact

Follow

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

©2017 by Dressage Online Ltd.